Events

calendar
Many free and exciting programs and events are offered throughout the year for both adults and children.  Click on the calendar for a list of upcoming events, or browse through our promotional fliers to see what's coming up!

 JULY 2019 PROGRAMS & EVENTS

JULY 2019 MONTHLY SCHEDULE
CITIZENS WATCH! MUELLER 7.24.19 8.5 X 11
TAMARA PAGE ALTERED BOOKS WORKSHOP 8.2.19 8.5 X 11
OROZCO BALTICS 7.9.19 8.5 X 11
Upside
BISBEE 17 7.12.19 SCHEDULE POSTER 2 11 X 17
DOUG HOCKING BLACK LEGEND 7.16.19 8.5 X 11
Thoughtful Life Conversations
Annex Movie Treasure Island
CQL THE PUBLIC AUGUST 2019 11 X 17
Pritchard Sloan Bouchever
Open Play Updated 4.1.19
CQL ANNEX LITTLE BOOK CLUB 2018 8.5 x 11
CQL ANNEX STEAM AHEAD CLUB 2018 8.5 x 11
STETTER KIDS YOGA POSTER
PRE-SCHOOL STORY HOUR POSTER

JULY EVENTS

Monday, July 1
Movie Monday: "War Games" (PG)
1 PM | CQ Meeting Rm.

Tuesday, July 2


Reel Talk : Koyaanisqatsi
5 PM | CQ Meeting Rm.

Wednesday, July 3


SRP : Science Lab
10:30 AM | CQ Meeting Rm.

Wednesday, July 3


Little Book Club
SJ Annex | 10:30 - 11:30 AM

Wednesday, July 3


Fun w/ Math & Science
11:30 AM | CQ Meeting Rm.

Wednesday, July 3


Youth FreeWrite
1 - 2:30 PM | CQ Meeting Rm.

Thursday, July 4


Library & Annex Closed
Independence Day

Friday, July 5


Preschool Story Hour
10:30 - 11:30 AM | CQ Meeting Rm.

Monday, July 8


Movie Monday: "Cloverfield Paradox" (PG-13)
1 PM | CQ Meeting Rm.

Tuesday, July 9


Baltic Sea Travelogue w/ Becky Orozco


5:30 PM | CQ Meeting Rm.


Wednesday, July 10


SRP : Science Lab
10:30 AM | CQ Meeting Rm.

Wednesday, July 10


Little Book Club
SJ Annex | 10:30 - 11:30 AM

Wednesday, July 10


Fun w/ Math & Science
11:30 AM | CQ Meeting Rm.

Wednesday, July 10


Youth FreeWrite
1 - 2:30 PM | CQ Meeting Rm.

Wednesday, July 10


Film Screening : The Upside
6 PM | Bisbee Royale

Thursday, July 11


STEAM Club

Thursday, July 11


Annex Summer Reading
SJ Annex | 1 - 3 PM

Friday, July 12


Preschool Story Hour
10:30 - 11:30 AM | CQ Meeting Rm.

Friday, July 12


Bisbee Deportation w/ Filmmaker Robert Greene
All Day | CQ Library

Monday, July 15


Open Play
SJ Annex | 10:30 AM

Monday, July 15


Movie Monday: "Space Balls" (PG)
1 PM | CQ Meeting Rm.

Monday, July 15


Library Advisory Board Meeting
5:30 PM | City Hall

Tuesday, July 16


Local Author : Doug Hocking
The Black Legend
5:30 PM | CQ Meeting Rm.

Wednesday, July 17


SRP : Science Lab
10:30 AM | CQ Meeting Rm.

Wednesday, July 17


Little Book Club
SJ Annex | 10:30 - 11:30 AM

Thursday, July 18


STEAM Club
SJ Annex | 10:30 - 11:30 AM

Thursday, July 18


Annex Summer Reading
SJ Annex | 1 - 3 PM

Thursday, July 18


FreeWrite Alumni
2 - 4 PM | CQ Meeting Rm.

Friday, July 19


Preschool Story Hour
10:30 - 11:30 AM | CQ Meeting Rm.

Monday, July 22


Open Play
SJ Annex | 10:30 AM

Monday, July 22


Movie Monday: "Flash Gordon" (PG)
1 PM | CQ Meeting Rm.

Tuesday, July 23


Thoughtful Life Conversations Advance Care Planning Workshop
w/ SEAGO
5:30 PM | CQ Meeting Rm.

Tuesday, July 23


Cochise Writers
4:30 - 7 PM | YA Room

Wednesday, July 24


Citizen Watch!
Robert Mueller Testimony
10 AM | YA Room
 

Wednesday, July 24


SRP : Pool Party & BBQ
Higgins Park | 10:30 AM - 2 PM

Wednesday, July 24


Little Book Club
SJ Annex | 10:30 - 11:30 AM

Wednesday, July 24


Fun w/ Math & Science
11:30 AM | CQ Meeting Rm.

Thursday, July 25


STEAM Club
SJ Annex | 10:30 - 11:30 AM

Thursday, July 25


Kids Yoga
12:30 PM | CQ Meeting Rm.

Friday, July 26


Preschool Story Hour
10:30 - 11:30 AM | CQ Meeting Rm.

Friday, July 26


Annex Family Film :
Muppet Treasure Island
SJ Annex | 1 PM

Monday, July 29


Open Play
SJ Annex | 10:30 AM

Monday, July 29


Poetry Critique Society
5 - 7 PM | CQ Meeting Rm.

Tuesday, July 30


Cochise County Cowboys w/ Glen Minuth
5:30 PM | CQ Meeting Rm.

Wednesday, July 31


Little Book Club
SJ Annex | 10:30 - 11:30 AM

AUGUST EVENTS


Thursday, August 1


STEAM Club
SJ Annex | 10:30 - 11:30 AM

Thursday, August 1


FreeWrite Alumni
2 - 4 PM | CQ Meeting Rm.

Friday, August 2


Preschool Story Hour
10:30 - 11:30 AM | CQ Meeting Rm.

Friday, August 2


Altered Books Workshop
w/ Tamara Page
12 - 3 PM | CQ Meeting Rm.

Monday, August 5


Open Play
SJ Annex | 10:30 AM

Tuesday, August 6


Doane & Geronimo
w/ Kim Scott
5:30 PM | CQ Meeting Rm.

Wednesday, August 7


Little Book Club
SJ Annex | 10:30 - 11:30 AM

Thursday, August 8


STEAM Club
SJ Annex | 10:30 - 11:30 AM

Friday, August 9


Preschool Story Hour
10:30 - 11:30 AM | CQ Meeting Rm.

Friday, August 9


Altered Books Workshop
w/ Tamara Page
12 - 3 PM | CQ Meeting Rm.

Monday, August 12


Open Play
SJ Annex | 10:30 AM

Tuesday, August 13


Presentation
5:30 PM | CQ Meeting Rm.

Wednesday, August 14


Little Book Club
SJ Annex | 10:30 - 11:30 AM

Wednesday

, August 14


Film Screening : Public
Bisbee Royale | 6 PM

Thursday, August 15


STEAM Club
SJ Annex | 10:30 - 11:30 AM

Thursday, August 15


FreeWrite Alumni
2 - 4 PM | CQ Meeting Rm.

F

riday, August 16


Preschool Story Hour
10:30 - 11:30 AM | CQ Meeting Rm.

Monday, August 19


Open Play
SJ Annex | 10:30 AM

Tuesday, August 20


Local Author : Doug Hocking
"Tom Jeffords"
5:30 PM | CQ Meeting Rm.

Wednesday, August 21


Little Book Club
SJ Annex | 10:30 - 11:30 AM

Thursday, August 22


STEAM Club
SJ Annex | 10:30 - 11:30 AM

F

riday, August 23


Preschool Story Hour
10:30 - 11:30 AM | CQ Meeting Rm.

Monday, August 26


Open Play
SJ Annex | 10:30 AM

Tuesday, August 27


Presentation
5:30 PM | CQ Meeting Rm.

Wednesday, August 28


Little Book Club
SJ Annex | 10:30 - 11:30 AM

Thursday, August 29


STEAM Club
SJ Annex | 10:30 - 11:30 AM

F

riday, August 30


Preschool Story Hour
10:30 - 11:30 AM | CQ Meeting Rm.

Saturday, August 31


Altered Books Show
Central School | 5 - 8 PM